Privacy Policy

Winkfit will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a member or prospective member.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide members with our services or functions related thereto. Winkfit may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us ( e.g. to find out more about membership packages) however in certain situations we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.

When a membership or product is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested service or product, provide updated information, and advise of other Winkfit products, which may be of interest. You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in Winkfit being unable to provide services or products to you.

Personal information is collected directly from members or potential future members when they personally complete and submit an application form to become a member of Winkfit. This can be done in person at one of our gymnasiums, on line via our website or on the phone.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a member has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to members. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Winkfit, any Winkfit group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

Winkfit uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. These tracking technologies allow Winkfit to monitor the Winkfit web site, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by Winkfit’s web site.

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:
– To fulfil obligations under a member’s membership agreement and/or any other contract between him/her and Winkfit;
– To render services under a member’s membership agreement;
– To provide information about products, service and/or special offers to members;
– To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;
– To record statistical data for marketing analysis from members.

Winkfit may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services or any functions related to our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, debt recovery functions, hosting and product development services, analysis of member lists and / or consulting services. For the avoidance of doubt, Winkfit may disclose your personal information to our partner debt collection agencies and other parties that assist with debt collection. Winkfit may disclose, and these third parties may have access, to the personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

Winkfit recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Winkfit, any Winkfit group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

​Winkfit does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from Winkfit which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the database by contacting privacy@winkfit.com.au

Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the Winkfit database. Information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by contacting winkfit@winkfit.com.au

A request may be made to delete personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Winkfit being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

Winkfit takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format: these repositories are protected in controlled facilities. Winkfit employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by Winkfit. Winkfit only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need, wherever possible.

Winkfit provides links to web sites outside of the Winkfit site. These linked sites are not under the control of Winkfit, and Winkfit is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Winkfit web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by Winkfit to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact Winkfit by emailing privacy@winkfit.com.au or calling 0422 214 161. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone 1300 363 992
Post GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

Winkfit reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.